Castor Oil 100ml (Ricinus Communis)

R70.00

An organic, hydrating, nutrient filled and antioxidant-rich oil suitable for use on hair and skin.
Castor oil is sustainably sourced from the seeds of the Castor plant’s bean.

SKU: OCO-CAS100ML Categories: ,

The seeds of the Castor plant are cold pressed to extract this thick, clear to light yellow coloured oil.
The castor bean’s oil-rich seeds mainly contain a fatty acid triglyceride called ricinoleic acid, which is an omega-9 monounsaturated fatty acid, giving it a distinct aroma.

Castor oil’s use in the cosmetic industry has grown significantly. Research into the dermatological benefits of castor oil continues.

Ricinoleic acid can be beneficial for moisturising the skin, as it reduces trans-epithelial water loss, which leads to skin dehydration.
Castor oil’s antibacterial, antifungal and moisturising properties make it a popular natural treatment for common skin ailments.
The ability to inhibit bacterial and fungal activity make castor oil a popular ingredient in cleansing and purifying skin and hair oils.
It may reduce foot fungal infections, assist in treating acne prone skins, and improve hair strength and growth.
Castor oil has shown anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and wound healing effects. Its other name ‘Palma Christ’ (hand of Christ) is a reference to the healing properties of this oil.
In addition to its other values, it has emollient properties, and its excellent skin penetration ability allows it to transport nutrients into the body by external application.

Being a very thick oil with purifying properties, it is recommended to dilute it with lighter oils such as Jojoba or Kalahari melon seed oil. Facial application should be approached with caution as adverse reactions may occur. Patch testing is recommended.

Packaging: 100ml amber glass bottle with dropper.
Oil origin: India

Title

Go to Top